Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

07 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Maharashtra – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Lifestyle, Politics

Chief Ministers of Maharashtra – CM 

Maharashtra is one of the most industrialized states of India, it is located in the western region of India. It is spread over an area of 307,713 km2 which makes it the third-largest state of India by area. Maharashtra is formed on 1 May 1960. Its capital is Mumbai and it has 36 districts. It is bordered by Arabian sea to the West, Gujarat and Madhya Pradesh to the North, Madhya Pradesh to the East, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh to the South. The state is a major contributor to the Indian economy. It is a major producer of sunflower, soyabean, oilseeds, groundnut including the cash crops like cotton, sugarcane, turmeric. According to 2011 Census of India, the total population of Maharashtra is more than 112 million which makes it the second most populous state in India.  

List of Chief Ministers of Maharashtra:

Sr. No. Name  From To  Party
1 Yashwantrao Chavan 1 May 1960 19 November 1962 Indian National Congress (INC)
2 Marotrao Kannamwar 20 November 1962 24 November 1963 Indian National Congress
3 P.K. Sawant 25 November 1963 4 December 1963 Indian National Congress
4 Vasantrao Naik 5 December 1963 1 March 1967 Indian National Congress
5 Vasantrao Naik 1 March 1967 13 March 1972 Indian National Congress
6 Vasantrao Naik 13 March 1972 20 February 1975 Indian National Congress
7 Shankarrao Chavan 21 February 1975 16 April 1977 Indian National Congress
8 Vasantdata Patil 17 April 1977 2 March 1978 Indian National Congress
9 Vasantdata Patil 7 March 1978 18 July 1978 Indian National Congress
10 Sharad Pawar 18 July 1978 17 February 1980 Indian National Congress
President’s rule 17 February  1980 8 June 1980
11 Abdul Rehman Antulay 9 June 1980 12 January 1982 Indian National Congress
12 Babasaheb Bhosale 21 January 1982 1 February 1983 Indian National Congress
13 Vasantdada Patil 2 February 1983 1 June 1985 Indian National Congress
14 Shivajirao Patil Nilangekar 3 June 1985 6 March 1986 Indian National  Congress
15 Shankarrao Chavan 12 March 1986 26 June 1988 Indian National Congress
16 Sharad Pawar 26 June 1988 25 June 1991 Indian National Congress
17 Sudhakarrao Naik 25 June 1991 22 February 1993 Indian National Congress
18 Sharad Pawar 6 March 1993 14 March 1995 Indian National Congress
19 Manohar Joshi 14 March 1995 31 Jan 1999 SHS
20 Narayan Rane 1 February 1999 17 October 1999 SHS
21 Vilasrao Deshmukh 18 October 1999 16 January 2003 Indian National Congress
22 Sushil Kumar Shinde 18 January 2003 30 October 2004 Indian National Congress
23 Vilasrao Deshmukh 1 November 2004 4 December 2008 Indian National Congress
24 Ashok Chavan 8 December 2008 15 October 2009 Indian National Congress
25 Ashok Chavan 7 November 2009 9 November 2010 Indian National Congress
26 Prithviraj Chavan 11  November 2010 26 September 2014 Indian National Congress
President’s Rule 28 September 2014 31 October 2014
 27 Devendra Fadnavis 31 October 2014 Present Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)

Related posts