Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

24 Oct 2021

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Assam – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Assam – CM 

Assam is a state of India, located in the northeast of India. It has a total area of 78,550 sq. km. The state has 27 districts and it’s capital is Dispur. In the North, it is bordered by Bhutan, and Arunachal Pradesh; in the East, bordered by Nagaland and Manipur; in the South, bordered by Mizoram and Tripura and in the West, by Bangladesh, Meghalaya and West Bengal. It is known for its tea estates and dense forests. The tea estates and wood industry are major contributors to the economy of the Assam. These sectors engage a major part of the Assamese population. Assam is the largest producer of tea in India, produces more than 50 percent of the total tea production in India. The state also has plenty of natural resources like petroleum, limestone, coal and water. According to the 2011 census, the population of Assam is 31,169,272. Assamese is the official language of this state. It is used by the majority of the population of the Assam. The cities of Assam represent a diverse and vibrant culture and they are endowed with the natural scenic beauty which makes them popular tourist destinations.

List of Chief Ministers of Assam:

Sr. No. Name From To Political Party
1 Gopinath Bordoloi 11 February 1946 6 August 1950 Indian National Congress (INC)
2 Bishnu Ram Medhi 9 August 1950 27 December 1957 Indian National Congress
3 Bimala Prasad Chaliha 28 December 1957 6 November 1970 INC
4 Mahendra Mohan Choudhry 11 November 1970  30 January 1972 INC
5 Sarat Chandra Sinha 31 January 1972 12 March 1978 INC
6 Golap Borbora 12 March 1978 4 September 1979 JNP
7 Jogendra Nath Hazarika 9 September 1979 11 December 1979 JNP
  President’s Rule 12 December 1979 5 December 1980  
8 Anowara Taimur 6 December 1980 30 June 1981 INC
  President’s Rule  30 June 1981 13 January 1982  
9 Kesab Chandra Gogoi 13 January 1982  19 March 1982 INC
  President’s Rule 19 March 1982 27 February 1983  
10 Hiteswar Saikia 27 February 1983 23 December 1985 INC
11 Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 24 December 1985 28 November 1990 AGP
  President’s Rule 28 November 1990  30 June 1991  
12 Hiteswar Saikia 30 June 1991 22 April 1996 INC
13 Bhumidhar Barman 22 April 1996 14 May 1996 INC
14 Prafulla Kumar Mahanta 15 May 1996 17 May 2001 AGP
15 Tarun Gogoi 17 May 2001 24 May 2016 INC
16 Sarbananda Sonowal (Designate) 24 May 2016 May 10, 2021 BJP
17 Himanta Biswa Sarma May 10, 2021 Till date BJP

Related posts