Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

15 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Bihar – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Bihar – CM 

Bihar is a state of India located in the Eastern part of India. It covers an area of 94,163 square kilometers and has 37 districts including Patna as its capital. Chatt Puja, Sama-Chakeva and Panchami are major festivals and paddy, wheat and maize are major crops of Bihar. It is bordered by Nepal in the North, by West Bengal in the East, by Uttar Pradesh in the West and by Jharkhand in the South. Agriculture is the main occupation of around 80 percent population of the state.

Most of the tourist places of this state are strongly connected with some of the major religions of the world like Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism, and Sikhism. As per 2011 population census, the population of Bihar is 104,099,452.

The list of chief ministers of Bihar is as follows:

Sr. No. Name From To Political Party
1 Krishna Singh 2, Apr  1946 31, Jan 1961 INC
2 Deep Narayan Singh 1, Feb  1961 18, Feb 1961 INC
3 Binodanand Jha 18,  Feb 1961 2, Oct 1963 INC
4 K. B. Sahay 2, Oct  1963 5, Mar 1967 INC
5 Mahamaya Prasad Sinha 5, Mar 1967 28, Jan 1968 JKD
6 Satish Prasad Singh 28, Jan 1968 1, Feb 1968 INC
7 B. P. Mandal 1, Feb 1968 2, Mar 1968 INC
8 Bhola Paswan Shastri 22, Mar 1968 29, Jun 1968 INC (O)
President’s rule 29, Jun 1968 26, Feb 1969 N/A
9 Harihar Singh 26, Feb 1969 22, Jun 1969 INC
10 Bhola Paswan Shastri 22, Jun 1969 4, Jul 1969 INC (O)
President’s rule 6, Jul 1969 16, Feb 1970 N/A
11 Daroga Prasad Rai 16 February. 1970 22, Dec 1970 INC
12 Karpoori Thakur 22, Dec 1970 2, Jun 1971 Socialist Party
13 Bhola Paswan Shastri 2, Jun 1971 9, Jan 1972 INC
President’s rule 9, Jan 1972 19, Mar 1972 N/A
14 Kedar Pandey 19, Mar 1972 2, Jul 1973 INC
15 Abdul Gafoor 2, Jul 1973 11, Apr 1975 INC
16 Jagannath Mishra 11, Apr 1975 30, Apr 1977 INC
President’s rule 30, Apr 1977 24, Jun 1977 N/A
17 Karpoori Thakur 24, Jun 1977 21, Apr 1979 JNP
18 Ram Sundar Das 21, Apr 1979 17, Feb 1980 JNP
President’s rule 17, Feb 1980 8, Jun 1980 N/A
19 Jagannath Mishra 8, Jun 1980  14, Aug 1983 INC (I)
20 Chandrashekhar Singh 14, Aug 1983 12, Mar 1985 INC (I)
21 Bindeshwari Dubey 12, Mar 1985 13, Feb 1988 INC (I)
22 Bhagwat Jha Azad 14, Feb 1988 10, Mar 1989 INC (I)
23 Satyendra Narayan Sinha 11, Mar 1989 6, Dec 1989 INC (I)
24 Jagannath Mishra 6, Dec 1989 10, Mar 1990 INC (I)
25 Lalu Prasad Yadav 10, Mar 1990 28, Mar 1995 JD
President’s rule 28, Mar 1995 4, Apr 1995
26 Lalu Prasad Yadav 4, Apr 1995 25, Jul 1997 JD, RJD
27 Rabri Devi 25, Jul 1997 11, Feb 1999 RJD
President’s rule 11, Feb 1999 9, Mar 1999
28 Rabri Devi 9, Mar 1999 2, Mar 2000 RJD
29 Nitish Kumar 3, Mar 2000 10, Mar 2000 JD(U)
30 Rabri Devi 11, Mar 2000 6, Mar 2005 RJD
President’s rule 7, Mar 2005 24, Nov 2005
31 Nitish Kumar 24, Nov 2005 20, May 2014 JD(U)
32 Jitan Ram Manjhi 20, May 2014 22, Feb 2015 JD(U)
33 Nitish Kumar 22, Feb 2015 Present JD(U)

Related posts