Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

07 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Goa – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Goa – CM 

Goa is one of the most beautiful states of India which is located on the west coast of India. It is spread over an area of 3702 km2: the smallest state of India in terms of area. Its pleasant climate, beaches and scenic beauty makes it a perfect tourist place. Its capital is Panaji and it has 2 districts. North Goa and South Goa.  It is bordered by Arabian sea to the West, Maharashtra to the North, Karnataka to the East and South. Agriculture, mining and tourism are the main contributors to the Goa’s economy. According to 2011 Census of India, the total population of Goa is 14,58,545 which makes it the fourth smallest of state of India in terms of population.

List of Chief Ministers of Goa:

Sr. No. Name From To Party
1. Dayanand Bandodkar 20 December 1963 2 December 1966 Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party (MGP)
  President’s rule 2 December 1966 5 April 1967  
2. Dayanand Bandodkar 5 April 1967  12 August 1973 MGP
3. Shashikala Kakodkar 12 August 1973 27 April 1979 MGP
  President’s rule 27 April 1979 16 January 1980  
4 Pratap Singh Rane 16 January 1980  27 March 1990 Indian National Congress (INC)
5 Churchill Alemao 27 March, 1990 14 April 1990 Progressive Democratic Front (PDF)
6 Dr. Luis Proto Barbosa 14 April 1990 14 December 1990 Progressive Democratic Front
  President’s Rule 14 December 1990 25 January 1991  
7. Ravi S. Naik 25 January 1991 18 May 1993 Indian National Congress
8. Dr Wilfred de Souza 18 May 1993 2 April 1994 Indian National Congress
9. Ravi S. Naik 2 April 1994 8 April 1994 Indian National Congress
10. Dr Wilfred de Souza 8 April 1994 16 December 1994 Indian National Congress
11. Pratap Singh Rane 16 December 1994  30 July 1998 Indian National Congress
12. Dr Wilfred de Souza 30 July 1998  26 November 1998 Goa Rajiv Congress Party (GRCP)
13. Luizinho Faleiro 26 November 1998  9 February 1999 Indian National Congress
  President’s Rule 9 February 1999 9 June 1999  
14. Luizinho Faleiro 9 June 1999 24 November 1999 Indian National Congress
15. Francisco Sardinha 24 November 1999 24 October 2000 Goa People’s Congress (GPC)
16. Manohar Parrikar 24 October 2000 2 February 2005 Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
17. Pratap Singh Rane 2 February 2005 4 March 2005 Indian National Congress
  President’s Rule 4 March 2005 7 June 2005  
18. Pratap Singh Rane 7 June 2005 8 June 2007 Indian National Congress
19. Digambar Kamat 8 June 2007 9 March 2012 Indian National Congress
20. Manohar Parrikar 9 March 2012 8 November 2014 Bharatiya Janata Party
21. Laxmikant Parsekar 8 November 2014  14 March 2017 Bharatiya Janata Party
22. Manohar Parrikar 14 March 2017 Present Bharatiya Janata Party

Related posts