Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

27 Oct 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Gujarat – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Gujarat – CM 

Gujarat – Gujarat is one of the most industrialized states in India which is located on the western coast of the Indian Peninsula. Its capital is Gandhinagar and has 25 districts. The state has an area of 196,030 km2 and it is bounded by the Arabian Sea to the West, with Pakistan and Rajasthan to the North and northeast respectively, with Madhya Pradesh to the East and with Maharashtra to South. Based on the culture, Gujarat can be divided into several regions like Kutch, Saurashtra, Kathiawad and Northeast Gujarat. Agriculture is the main contributor to Gujarat’s economy. It is the main producer of cotton, tobacco and, groundnut in the country. According to 2011 Census of India, the total population of Gujarat is 2,77,43,338.

List of Chief Ministers of Gujarat:

Sr. No. Name From To Party
1. Jivraj Narayan Mehta 1 May 1960 3 March1962 Indian National Congress
2. Jivraj Narayan Mehta 3 March 1962 19 September 1963 Indian National Congress
3. Balwantrai Mehta 19 September 1963 20 September1965 Indian National Congress
4. Hitendra K Desai 20 September 1965 3 April 1967 Indian National Congress
5. Hitendra K Desai 3 April 1967 6 April 1971 Indian National Congress
6. Hitendra K Desai  7 April 1971 12 May 1971 Indian National Congress
  Presidents’ Rule 12 May 1971 17 March 1972  
7. Ghanshyam Oza 17 March 1972 17 July 1973 Indian National Congress
8. Chimanbhai Patel 18 July 1973 9 Feb 1974 Indian National Congress
  President’s Rule 9 Feb 1974 18 June 1975  
9. Babubhai J. Patel 18 June 1975 12 March 1976 Janata Front
  President’s Rule 12 March 1976 24 Dec 1976  
10. Madhav Singh Solanki 24 December 1976 10 April 1977 Indian National Congress
11. Babubhai J. Patel 11 April 1977 17 February 1980 Janata Party
  President’s Rule 17 February 1980 7 June 1980  
12. Madhav Singh Solanki 7 June 1980 10 March 1985 Indian National Congress
13. Madhav Singh Solanki 11 March 1985 6 July 1985 Indian National Congress
14. Amarsinh Chaudhary 6 July 1985 9 December 1989 Indian National Congress
15. Madhav Singh Solanki 10 December 1989 4 March 1990 Indian National Congress
16. Chimanbhai Patel 4 March, 1990 25 October 1990 JD(G)+JD+BJP
17. Chimanbhai Patel 25 October 1990 17 February 1994 JD(G)+JD+INC
18. Chhabildas Mehta 17 February 1994 14 March 1995 Indian National Congress
19. Keshubhai Patel 14 March 1995 21 October 1995 Bharatiya Janata Party
20. Suresh Mehta 21 October 1995 19 September 1996 Bharatiya Janata Party
  President’s Rule 19 September 1996 23 October 1996  
21 Shankersinh Vaghela 23 October 1996 27 October 1997 Rashtriya Janata Party
22 Dilip Parikh 28 October 1997 4 March 1998 Rashtriya Janata Party
23 Keshubai Patel 4 March 1998 6 October 2001 BJP
24 Narendra Modi 7 October 2001 22 December 2002 BJP
25 Narendra Modi 22 December 2002 22 December 2007 BJP
26 Narendra Modi 23 December 2007 20 December 2012 BJP
27 Narendra Modi 20 December 2012 22 May 2014 BJP
28 Anandiben Patel Ghatlodiya 22 May 2014 7 August 2016 BJP
29 Vijay Rupani 7 August 2016 26 December 2017 BJP
30 Vijay Rupani 26 December 2017 Present BJP

Related posts