Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

07 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Kerala – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Kerala – CM 

Kerala is a state of India located in the southwestern coast of India. It has an area of 38863 sq.km2. It is bordered by the state of Tamil Nadu and the Western Ghats on the East; Karnataka on the North, and the Arabian Sea on the South and West.  As per 2011 census, the population of Kerala is 33,387,677.

Kerala was formed on 1 November 1956 by the States Reorganisation Act. It has 14 states and its capital is Thiruvananthapuram (Trivandrum) and the official, as well as widely spoken language, is Malayalam.

Kerala is known as the Land of God. It is blessed with natural beauty like green landscapes, Western Ghats, lagoons, backwaters, beaches rich flora and fauna and more. These scenic geographical features have made it one of the most sought-after tourist destination across the world. It has a 550 km coastline on the Arabian Sea.

The state has a rich heritage of Indian classical dances that include Kathakali, Mohiniattam, and Koothu. Additionally, it is rich in plantations of rubber, cashew and coconuts.  

List of Chief Ministers of Kerala:

  1. E. M. S. Namboodiripad
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 5 April 1957 to 31 July 1959
  • Political Party: Communist Party of India) CPI

 

President’s Rule: 31 July 1959 to 22 February 1960

  1. Pattom Thanupillai
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 22 February 1960 to 26 September 1996
  • Political Party : Praja Socialist Party (PSP)
  1. R. Sankar
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 26 September 1962 to 10 September 1964
  • Political Party: (Indian National Congress) INC

President’s Rule: 10 September 1964 to 6 March 1967

  1. E. M. S. Namboodiripad
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 6 March 1967 to 1 November 1969
  • Political Party: CPM
  1. C. Achutha Menon
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 1 November 1969 to 1 August 1970
  • Political Party: CPI

President’s Rule: 1 August 1970 to 4 October 1970

  1. C. Achutha Menon
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 4 October 1970 to 25 March 1977
  • Political Party: (Communist Party of India) CPI
  1. K. Karunakaran
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 25 March 1977 to 25 April 1977
  • Political Party: Indian National Congress (INC)
  1. A.K. Antony
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 27 April 1977 to 27 October 1978
  • Political Party: INC
  1. P. K. Vasudevan Nair
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 29 October 1978 to 7 October 1979
  • Political Party: CPI
  1. C. H. Mohammed Koya
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 12 October 1979 to 1 December 1979
  • Political Party: (Indian Union Muslim League) IUML

President’s Rule: 1 December 1979 to 25 January 1980

  1. E. K. Nayanar
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 25 January 1980 to 20 October 1981
  • Political Party: Communist Party of India (Marxist): CPM
  1. K. Karunakaran
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 28 December 1981 to 17 March 1982
  • Political Party: INC
  1. K. Karunakaran
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 24 May 1982 to 25 March 1987
  • Political Party: INC
  1. E. K. Nayanar
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 26 March 1987 to 17 June 1991
  • Political Party: CPM
  1. K. Karunakaran
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 24 June 1991 to 16 March 1995
  • Political Party: INC
  1. A. K. Antony
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 22 March 1995 to 9 May 1996
  • Political Party: INC

17.E. K. Nayanar

  • Term of Office (Tenure): 20 May 1996 to 13 May 2001
  • Political Party: CPM
  1. A. K. Antony
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 17 May 2001 to 29 August 2004
  • Political Party: INC
  1. Oommen Chandy
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 31 August 2004 to 18 May 2006
  • Political Party: INC
  1. V.S. Achuthanandan
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 18 May 2006 to 14 May 2011
  • Political Party: CPM
  1. Oommen Chandy
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 18 May 2011 to 25 May 2016
  • Political Party: INC
  1. Pinarayi Vijayan
  • Term of Office (Tenure): 25 May 2016 to Till date
  • Political Party: CPM

 

Related posts