Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

07 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh – CM 

Madhya Pradesh is a state of India located in the central part of India. It has an area of around 308000 sq. km. The state is bordered by Uttar Pradesh on the North; by Chhattisgarh on the East; by Maharashtra on the South and by Rajasthan and Gujarat on the West.

It has 51 districts and its capital is Bhopal. As per the 2011 census, the population of Madhya Pradesh is around 60380000. The state has a wide range of attractions for tourists such as national parks, ancient temples, sanctuaries, stupas, forts and splendid venues for conferences and conventions of international level. 

The state is rich in the natural resource like minerals, fuels, and is the only diamond-producing state in the country. Agriculture is the main occupation of the majority of the population of the state. Furthermore, it is also known for its textile industry, craft, music and dance.  

 

List of Chief Ministers of Madhya Pradesh

  1. First Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Pt. Ravishankar Shukla
  • His Tenure: 1 November 1956 to 31 December 1956
  • His political party: Congress  
  1. Second Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Bhagwantrao Mandloi
  • His Tenure: 1 January 1957 to 30 January 1957
  • His political party: Congress
  1. Third Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Kailash Nath Katju
  • His Tenure: 31 January 1957 to 14 March 1957
  • His political party: Congress
  1. Fourth Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Kailash Nath Katju
  • His Tenure: 14 March 1957 to 11 March 1962
  • His political party: Congress
  1. Fifth Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Bhagwantrao Mandloi
  • His Tenure: 12 March 1962 to 29 September 1963
  • His political party: Congress
  1. Sixth Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Dwarka Prasad Mishra
  • His Tenure: 30 September 1963 to 8 March 1967
  • His political party: Congress
  1. Seventh Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Dwarka Prasad Mishra
  • His Tenure: 9 March 1967 to 29 July 1967
  • His political party: Congress
  1. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Govind Narayan Singh
  • His Tenure: 30 July 1967 to 12 March 1969
  • His political party: Congress
  1. Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Raja Nareshchandra Singh
  • His Tenure: 13 March 1969 to 25 March 1969
  • His political party: Congress
  1. Tenth Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Shyama Charan Shukla
  • His Tenure: 26 March 1969 to 28 January 1972
  • His political party: Congress

11th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Prakash Chandra Sethi

  • His Tenure: 29 January 1972 to 22 March 1972
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress
  1. 12th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Prakash Chandra Sethi
  • His Tenure: 23 March 1972 to 22 December 1975
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress
  1. 13th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Shyama Charan Shukla
  • His Tenure: 23 December 1975 to 29 April 1977
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress

 

President’s Rule: 29 April 1977 to 25 June 1977

 

  1. 14th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Kailash Chandra Joshi
  • His Tenure: 26 June 1977 to 17 January 1978
  • His Political Party: Janata Party
  1. 15th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Virendra Kumar Saklecha
  • His Tenure: 18 January 1978 to 19 January 1980
  • His Political Party: Janata Party
  1. 16th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Sunderlal Patwa
  • His Tenure: 20 January 1980 to 17 February 1980
  • His Political Party: Janata Party

 

President’s Rule: 18 February 1980 to 8 June 1980

  1. 17th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Arjun Singh
  • His Tenure: 8 June 1980 to 10 March 1985
  • His Political Party: INC

 

  1. 18th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Arjun Singh
  • His Tenure: 11 March 1985 to 12 March 1985
  • His Political Party: INC
  1. 19th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Motilal Vora
  • His Tenure: 12 March 1985 to 13 February 1988
  • His Political Party: INC
  1. 20th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Arjun Singh
  • His Tenure: 14 February 1988 to 24 January 1989
  • His Political Party: INC
  1. 21th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Motilal Vora
  • His Tenure: 25 January 1989 to 8 December 1989
  • His Political Party: INC
  1. 22th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Shyama Charan Shukla
  • His Tenure: 9 December 1989 to 4 March 1990
  • His Political Party: INC
  1. 23th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Sunderlal Patwa
  • His Tenure: 5 March 1990 to 15 December 1992
  • His Political Party: BJP

 

President’s Rule: 16 December 1992 to 6 December 1993

  1. 24th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Digvijay Singh
  • His Tenure: 7 December 1993 to 1 December 1998
  • His Political Party: INC
  1. 25th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Digvijay Singh
  • His Tenure: 1 December 1998 to 8 December 2003
  • His Political Party: INC
  1. 26th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Uma Bharti
  • His Tenure: 8 December 2003 to 23 August 2004
  • His Political Party: BJP
  1. 27th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Babulal Gaur
  • His Tenure: 23 August 2004 to 29 November 2005
  • His Political Party: BJP
  1. 28th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Shivraj Singh Chauhan
  • His Tenure: 29 November 2005 to 12 December 2008
  • His Political Party: BJP
  1. 29th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Shivraj Singh Chauhan
  • His Tenure: 13 December 2008 to 12 December 2013
  • His Political Party: BJP
  1. 30th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Shivraj Singh Chauhan
  • His Tenure: 13 December 2013 to December 2018
  • His Political Party: BJP
  1. 31th Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh: Kamal Nath
  • His Tenure: December 2018 to till date
  • His Political Party: INC

Related posts