Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

15 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Manipur – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Manipur – CM 

Manipur is the state of India located in the eastern corner of Northeast India. The meaning of word “Manipur” is the land of gems. The state has a geographical area of around 22327 sq.km2. It shares borders with Nagaland on the North, with Assam on the West, with Burma on the East and with Mizoram on the South.

The economy of the state largely depends on agriculture and forestry. Paddy is the main crop of the state. The major rivers of the state include Imphal, Iril, Nambu, Sekmai, Chakpi, Thoubal and Khuga.

Manipur has 9 states and its capital is Imphal. The population of the state can be divided into two groups: Nagas who inhabit the hills and Meiteis who inhabit the valley. Formerly, it was a union territory of India but later on 21 January 1972, it became a state of India. 

The state is a fascinating tourist destination as it has an exotic landscape with gentle blue hills, lakes, plentiful rivers, lush valleys and dense green forests. The freshwater Loktak lake of Manipur has beautiful boat routes, colourful water plants, small islands, floating biomass and more.

 

List of Chief Ministers of Manipur:

 

  1. First Chief Minister of Manipur: Mairembam Koireng Singh
  • His Tenure: 1 July 1963 to 11 January 1967
  • His political party: INC

President Rule: 12 January 1967 to 19 March 1967

  1. Second Chief Minister of Manipur: Mairembam Koireng Singh
  • His Tenure: 20 March 1967 to 4 October 1967
  • His political party: INC
  1. Third Chief Minister of Manipur: Longjam Thambou Singh
  • His Tenure: 13 October 1967 to 24 October 1967
  • His political party: Manipur United Front

President Rule: 25 October 967 to 18 February 1968

 

  1. Fourth Chief Minister of Manipur: Mairembam Koireng Singh
  • His Tenure: 19 February 1968 to 16 October 1969
  • His political party: Congress

President Rule: 17 October 969 to 22 March 1972 

 

  1. Fifth Chief Minister of Manipur: Mohammed Alimuddin
  • His Tenure: 23 March 972 to 27 March 1973
  • His political party: MPP

President’s rule 28 March 1973 to 3 March 1974

  1. Sixth Chief Minister of Manipur: Mohammed Alimuddin
  • His Tenure: 4 March 974 to 9 July 1974
  • His political party: MPP
  1. Seventh Chief Minister of Manipur: Yangmasho Shaiza
  • His Tenure: 10 July 1974 to 5 December 1974
  • His political party: MHU

 

  1. Chief Minister of Manipur: Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh
  • His Tenure: 6 December 1974 to 15 May 1977
  • His political party: Congress

President’s Rule: 16 May 1977 to 28 June 1977

  1. Chief Minister of Manipur: Yangmasho Shaiza
  • His Tenure: 29 June 1977 to 13 November 1979
  • His political party: JNP

President’s Rule: 14 November 979 to 13 January 980

  1. Tenth Chief Minister of Manipur: Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh
  • His Tenure: 14 January 980 to 26 November 1980
  • His political party: Congress

11th Chief Minister of Manipur: Rishang Keishing

  • His Tenure: 27 November 1980 to 27 February 1981
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress

President’s Rule: 28 February 1981 to 18 June 1981

 

  1. 12th Chief Minister of Manipur: Rishang Keishing
  • His Tenure: 19 June 1981 to 3 March 1988
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress
  1. 13th Chief Minister of Manipur: Raj Kumar Jaichandra Singh
  • His Tenure: 4 March 1988 to 22 February 1990
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress

 

  1. 14th Chief Minister of Manipur: Raj Kumar Ranbir Singh
  • His Tenure: 23 February 1990 to 6 January 1992
  • His Political Party: MRP

President’s rule: 7 January 1992 to 7 April 1992

  1. 15th Chief Minister of Manipur: Raj Kumar Dorendra Singh
  • His Tenure: 8 April 1992 to 10 April 1993
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress

President’s rule: 31 December 1993 to 13 December 1994

  1. 16th Chief Minister of Manipur: Rishang Keishing
  • His Tenure: 14 December 1994 to 15 December 1997
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress
  1. 17th Chief Minister of Manipur: Wahengbam Nipamacha Singh 
  • His Tenure: 16 December 1997 to 14 February 2001
  • His Political Party: MSCP

 

  1. 18th Chief Minister of Manipur: Radhabinod Koijam 
  • His Tenure: 15 February 2001 to 1 June 2001
  • His Political Party: SP

President’s rule: 2 June 2001 to 6 March 2002   

  1. 19th Chief Minister of Manipur: Okram Ibobi Singh
  • His Tenure: 7 March 2002 to 1 March 2007
  • His Political Party: INC
  1. 20th Chief Minister of Manipur: Okram Ibobi Singh
  • His Tenure: 2 March 2007 to 13 March 2012
  • His Political Party: INC
  1. 21th Chief Minister of Manipur: Okram Ibobi Singh
  • His Tenure: 14 March 2012 to 15 March 2017
  • His Political Party: INC

 

  1. 22th Chief Minister of Manipur: Nongthombam Biren Singh
  • His Tenure: 15 March 2017 to till date
  • His Political Party: BJP

 

Related posts