Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

15 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Meghalaya – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Meghalaya – CM 

Meghalaya is one of the beautiful states of India located in the Northeast of India. The meaning of word “Meghalaya” is the abode of clouds in Sanskrit. It has a geographical area of 22,429 sq. km. It is bordered by Assam on the North and East and on the South and West, it is bordered by Bangladesh.

The state is carved out of Assam as an autonomous State in April 1970 and became a full-fledged state in January 1972. It has 7 states and Shillong is its capital. The major agricultural products of the state include rice, maize, potato, cotton, orange, jute, ginger and more. As per the 2011 census, the population of Meghalaya is 2318822.

The state is blessed with natural beauty and a wide range of flora and fauna; it has high plateaus, green forests, breathtaking waterfalls, rivers, animals, birds and more.

Additionally, it has two national parks and three wildlife sanctuaries.  It also has abundant deposits of coal, limestone, kaolin feldspar, quartz, granite, uranium, etc.

List of Chief Ministers of Meghalaya:

Sr. No. Name From To Political Party
1 Williamson A. Sangma 2 April 1970 21 July 1972 All Party Hill Leaders Conference (APHLC)
2 W.A. Sangma 21 July 1972 18 March 1973 APHLC
3 W.A. Sangma 18 March 1973 21 November 1976 APHLC
4 W.A. Sangma 22 November 1976 3 March 1978 Indian National Congress (INC)
5 Darwin Diengdoh Pugh 10 March 1978 21 February 1979 APHLC
6 Darwin Diengdoh Pugh 21 February 1979 6 May 1979 APHLC
7 B.B. Lyngdoh 7 May 1979 7 May 1981 APHLC
8 W.A. Sangma 7 May 1981 24 February 1983 INC
9 B.B. Lyngdoh 2 March 1983 31 March 1983 APHLC
10 W.A. Sangma 2 April 1983 5 February 1988 INC
11 P.A. Sangma 6 February 1988 25 March 1990 INC
12 B.B. Lyngdoh 26 March 1990 10 October 1991 Hill People’s Union (HPU)
President’s rule 11 October 1991 5 February 1992
13 D.D. Lapang 5 February 1992 19 February 1993 INC
14 S.C. Marak 19 February 1993 27 February 1998 INC
15 S.C. Marak 27 February 1998 10 March 1998 INC
16 B.B. Lyngdoh 10 March 1998 8 March 2000 UDP
17 E.K. Mawlong 8 March 2000 8 December 2001 UDP
18 Flinder Anderson Khonglam 8 December 2001 4 March 2003 IND
19 D.D. Lapang 4 March 2003 15 June 2006 INC
20 J. D. Rymbai 15 June 2006 10 March 2007 INC
21 D.D. Lapang 10 March 2007 4 March 2008 INC
22 D.D. Lapang 4 March 2008 19 March 2008 INC
23 Donkupar Roy 19 March 2008 18 March 2009 UDP
President’s rule 18 March 2009 12 May 2009
24 D.D. Lapang 13 May 2009 19 April 2010 INC
25 Mukul Sangma 19 April 2010 5 March 2013 INC
26 Mukul Sangma 5 March 2013 6 March 2018 INC
27 Conrad Sangma 6 March 2018 Present National People’s Party (NPP)

Related posts