Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

07 Aug 2020
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Nagaland – CM 

Nagaland is the state of India located in the north-eastern part of the country. It has a geographical area of 16579 sq. km. It is bordered by Arunachal Pradesh on the North; Manipur on the South; Assam on the West and Myanmar on the East.

It has 11 districts and its capital is Kohima which is located in the South of Nagaland. According to the 2011 census, the population of Nagaland is 1980602. It became the state of India on 1 December 1963.

Agriculture is the main sector which contributes to the economy of the state and the major crops include rice, pulses, millets, tobacco, sugarcane, potato, oilseeds and more. Bamboo is also grown extensively in this state.  The land offers favourable agro-climatic conditions for floriculture and horticulture. It has more than 600 indigenous species of medicinal and aromatic plants.

The list of chief ministers of Nagaland is as follows: 

  1. P. Shilu Ao
  • Term of office: 1 December 1963 to 14 August 1966
  • His political party: Naga Nationalist Organization (NNO)
  1. T.N. Angami
  • Term of office: 14 August, 1966 to 22 February, 1969
  • His political party: NNO
  1. Hokishe Sema
  • Term of office: 22 February 1969 to 26 February 1974
  • His political party: NNO
  1. Vizol Angami
  • Term of office: 26 February 1974 to 10 March 1975
  • His political party: United Democratic Front (UDF)
  1. John Bosco Jasokie
  • Term of office: 10 March 1975 to 20 March 1975
  • His political party: Naga National Democratic Front (NNDF)

President’s rule: 20 March 1975 to 20 November 1977

  1. Vizol Angami
  • Term of office: 25 November 1977 to 18 April 1980
  • His political party: UDF
  1. S. C. Jamir
  • Term of office: 18 April 1980 to 5 June 1980
  • His political party: UDF-Progressive
  1. John Bosco Jasokie
  • Term of office: 5 June 1980 to 18 November 1982
  • His political party: NNDF
  1. S.C. Jamir
  • Term of office: 18 November 1982 to 28 October 1986
  • His political party: UDF-Progressive
  1. Hokishe Sema
  • Term of office: 29 October 1986 to 7 August 1988
  • His political party: Congress

President’s rule: 7 August 1988 to 25 January 1989

  1. 1 S.C. Jamir
  • Term of office: 25 January 1989 to 10 May 1990
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress
  1. K.L. Chishi
  • Term of office: 16 May 1990 to 19 June 1990
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress
  1. Vamuzo Phesao
  • Term of office: 19 June 1990 to 2 April 1992
  • His Political Party: Nagaland People’s Council (NPC)

President’s rule: 2 April 1992 to 22 February 1993

  1. S.C. Jamir
  • Term of office: 22 February 1993 to 6 March 2003
  • His Political Party: INC
  1. Neiphiu Rio
  • Term of office: 6 March 2003 to 3 January 2008
  • His Political Party: Nagaland People’s Front (NPF)

President’s rule: 3 January 2008 to 12 March 2008

  1. Neiphiu Rio
  • Term of office: 12 March 2008 to 24 May 2014
  • His Political Party: NPF
  1. T.R. Zeliang 
  • Term of office: 24 May 2014 to 23 February 2017
  • His Political Party: NPF
  1. Shurhozelie Liezietsu  
  • Term of office: 23 February 2017 to 19 July 2017
  • His Political Party: NPF
  1. T.R. Zeliang
  • Term of office: 19 July 2017 to 8 March 2018
  • His Political Party: NPF
  1. Neiphiu Rio
  • Term of office: 8 March 2018 to till date
  • His Political Party: NDPP

Related posts