Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

15 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Odisha – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Odisha – CM 

Odisha is a state of India located in the eastern part of the country. It has a geographical area of 155707 sq. km. It shares borders with Jharkhand on the North; Andhra Pradesh on the South; Chhattisgarh on the West and Bay of Bengal on the East. It has 12 districts and Bhubaneswar is its capital. The official, as well as the most widely spoken language of the state, is Oriya. According to the 2011 census, the population of Odisha is 41974218;

it is the 11th largest state by population in India. The state is rich in natural resources which have provided a strong foundation for the industries in the state. Odisha is known for its temples; it is home to many exotic temples which include Jagannath Temple, Konark Sun Temple, and more. The classical Odissi dance form is also one of the major attractions of the state.

The list of chief ministers of Odisha is as follows: List of Chief Ministers of Odhisha:

  1. Harekrushna Mahatab
  • Term of office: 23 April 1946 to 12 May 1950
  • His political party: Indian National Congress
  1.    Nabakrushna Choudhury
  • Term of office: 12 May 1950 to 20 Feb 1952
  • His political party: Indian National Congress
  1. Nabakrushna Choudhury
  • Term of office: 20 Feb 1952 to 19 Oct 1956
  • His political party: Indian National Congress
  1. Harekrushna Mahatab
  • Term of office: 19 October 1956 to 6 Apr 1957
  • His political party: Indian National Congress
  1. Harekrushna Mahatab
  • Term of office: 6 Apr 1957 to 22 May 1959
  • His political party: Indian National Congress
  1. Harekrushna Mahatab
  • Term of office: 22 May 1959 to 25 February 1961
  • His political party: Indian National Congress

President’s rule: 25 February 1961 to 23 June 1961

  1. Biju Patnaik
  • Term of office: 23 June 1961 to 2 October 1963
  • His political party: Indian National Congress
  1. Biren Mitra
  • Term of office: 2 October 1963 to 21 February 1965
  • His political party: Indian National Congress
  1. Sadashiva Tripathy
  • Term of office: 21 February 1965 to 8 March 1967
  • His political party: Indian National Congress
  1. Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo
  • Term of office: 8 March 1967 to 9 January 1971
  • His political party: Swatantra Party (SWA)

President’s rule: 11 January 1971 to 3 April 1971

  1. Biswanath Das
  • Term of office: 3 April 1971 to 14 June 1972
  • His political party: Independent
  1. Nandini Satpathy
  • Term of office: 14 June 1972 to 3 March 1973
  • His political party: Indian National Congress

  President’s rule: 3 March 1973 to 6 March 1974

  1. Nandini Satpathy
  • Term of office: 6 March 1974 to16 December 1976
  • His political party: Indian National Congress

President’s rule: 16 December 1976 to 29 December 1976  

  1. 1 Binayak Acharya
  • Term of office: 29 December 1976 to 30 April 1977
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress

President’s rule: 30 April 1977 to 26 June 1977

  1. Nilamani Routray
  • Term of office: 26 June 1977 to 17 February 1980
  • His Political Party: Janata Party

President’s rule: 17 February 1980 to 9 June 1980

  1. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik
  • Term of office: 9 June 1980 to10 Mar 1985
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress
  1. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik
  • Term of office: 10 Mar 1985 to 7 Dec 1989
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress
  1. Hemananda Biswal
  • Term of office: 7 December 1989 to 5 March 1990
  • His Political Party: INC
  1. Biju Patnaik
  • Term of office: 5 March 1990 to 15 March 1995
  • His Political Party: Janata Dal
  1. Janaki Ballabh Patnaik
  • Term of office: 15 March 1995 to 7 February 1999
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress
  1. Giridhar Gamang
  • Term of office: 17 February 1999 to 6 December 1999
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress
  1. Hemananda Biswal
  • Term of office: 6 December 1999 to 5 March 2000
  • His Political Party: Indian National Congress
  1. Naveen Patnaik
  • Term of office: 5 March 2000 to 16 May 2004
  • His Political Party: Biju Janata Dal
  1. Naveen Patnaik
  • Term of office: 16 May 2004-21 May 2009
  • His Political Party: Biju Janata Dal
  1. Naveen Patnaik
  • Term of office: 21 May 2009 to 21 May 2014
  • His Political Party: Biju Janata Dal
  1. Naveen Patnaik
  • Term of office: 21 May 2014 to till date
  • His Political Party: Biju Janata Dal

Related posts