Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

07 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Punjab – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Punjab – CM 

Punjab is a state of India which is located on the north-western edge of India. Its capital is Chandigarh which is a union territory. The name Punjab, which comprises two words; Punj (five) + Aab (water), is derived from five rivers – Sutlej, Beas, Ravi, Jhelum, and Chenab. This state has 22 districts which are divided into three regions: Majha, Doaba, and Malwa. It shares border with Pakistan to the West, with Jammu and Kashmir to the North, with Himachal Pradesh to the East and with Haryana to South and Southeast and Rajasthan to the Southwest.

Punjab state has made significant economy progress after independence despite the setback it suffered in 1947. Punjab’s economy is largely based on agriculture which contributes around two thirds to the total production of food grains in the country. According to 2011 Census of India, the population of Punjab is 2,77,43,338.

List of Chief Ministers of Punjab:

Sr. No. Name From To Political Party
1 Dr. Gopi Chand Bhargava 15 August 1947 13 April 1949 Indian National Congress
2 Bhim Sen Sachar 13 April 1949 18 October 1949 Indian National Congress
3 Dr. Gopi Chand Bhargava 18 October 1949 20 June 1951 Indian National Congress
4 President’s Rule 20 June 1951 17 April 1952 Indian National Congress
5 Bhim Sen Sachar 17 April 1952 23 January 1956 Indian National Congress
6 Pratap Singh Kairon 23 January 1956 21 June 1964 Indian National Congress
7 Dr. Gopi Chand Bhargava 21 June 1964 6 July 1964 Indian National Congress
8 Ram Kishan 7 July 1964 5 July 1966 Indian National  Congress
9 President’s Rule 5 July 1966 1 November 1966 Indian National  Congress
10 Giani Gurmukh Singh Mussafir 1 November 1966 8 March 1967 Indian National  Congress
11 Justice Gurnam Singh 8 March 1967 25 November 1967 Shiromani Akali Dal
12 Lachhman Singh Gill 25 November 1967  23 August 1968 Shiromani Akali Dal
President’s Rule 23 August 1968 17 February 1969
13 Justice Gurnam Singh 17 February 1969 27 March 1970 Shiromani Akali Dal
14 Parkash Singh Badal 27 March 1970 14 June 1971 Shiromani Akali Dal
15 President’s Rule 14 June 1971 17 Marh 1972
16 Giani Zail Singh 17 Marh 1972 30 April 1977 Indian National Congress
President’s Rule 30 April 1977 20 June 1977
17 Parkash Singh Badal 20 June 1977 17 February 1980 Shiromani Akali Dal
President’s Rule 17 February 1980 6 June 1980
18 Darbara Singh 6 June 1980 10 October 1983 Indian National  Congress
President’s Rule 10 October 1983 29 September 1985
19 Surjit Singh Barnala 29 September 1985 11 June 1987 Shiromani Akali Dal
President’s Rule 11 June 1987 25 February 1992
20 Beant Singh 25 February 1992 31 August 1995 Indian National Congress
21 Harcharan Singh Brar 31 August 1995 21 January 1996 Indian National Congress
22 Rajindar Kaur Bhattal 21 January 1996 12 February 1997 Indian National Congress
23 Parkash Singh Badal 12 February 1997 26 February 2002 Shiromani Akali Dal
24 Amarinder Singh 26 February 2002 1 March 2007
25 Parkash Singh Baldal 1 March 2007 16 March 2017 Shiromani Akali Dal
26 Amarinder Singh 16 March 2017 present Indian National Congress

Related posts