Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

15 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Rajasthan – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Rajasthan – CM 

Rajasthan is a state of India situated in the north-western region of India. It is the largest state of India, spread over an area of 342239 km2. Its capital is Jaipur and has 33 districts. It is bordered by Pakistan to the west and northwest; Punjab, Uttar Pradesh and Haryana to the north and northeast; Madhya Pradesh to the southeast; Gujarat to the southwest. Rajasthan has plenty of sources of minerals. The state’s agriculture, mining, tourism sectors are the main contributors to its economy. According to 2011 Census of India, the total population of Rajasthan is 68548437.

List of chief ministers of Rajasthan:

 Sr. No. Name From To Political Party
1. Heera Lal Shastri 7 April 1949 5 January 1951 Indian National Congress
2. C. S. Venkatachari 6 January 1951 25 April 1951 Indian National Congress
3. Jai Narayan Vyas 26 April 1951 3 March 1952 Indian National Congress
4. Tika Ram Paliwal 3 March 1952 31 October 1952 Indian National Congress
5. Jai Narayan Vyas 1 November 1952 12 November 1954 Indian National Congress
6.  Mohan Lal Sukhadia 13 November 1954 11 April 1957 Indian National Congress
7. Mohan Lal Sukhadia  11 April 1957 11 March 1962 Indian National Congress
8. Mohan Lal Sukhadia 12 March 1962 13 March 1967 Indian National Congress
President’s rule 13 March 1967 26 April 1967
9.  Mohan Lal Sukhadia  26 April 1967 9 July 1971 Indian National Congress
10. Barkatullah Khan 9 July 1971 11 August 1973 Indian National Congress
11. Hari Dev Joshi 11 August 1973 29 April 1977 Indian National Congress
President’s rule 29 April 1977  22 June 1977
12. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 22 June 1977 16 February 1980 Janata Party
13. Jagannath Pahadia 6 June 1980 13 July 1981 Indian National Congress
14. Shiv Charan Mathur 14 July 1981 23 February 1985 Indian National Congress
15. Hira Lal Devpura 23 February 1985 10 March 1985 Indian National Congress
16. Hari Dev Joshi 10 March 1985 20 January 1988 Indian National Congress
17. Shiv Charan Mathur 20 January 1988 4 December 1989 Indian National Congress
18. Hari Dev Joshi 4 December 1989 4 March 1990 Indian National Congress
19. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 4 March 1990 15 December 1992 Bharatiya Janata Party
President’s rule 15 December 1992 4 December 1993
21. Bhairon Singh Shekhawat 4 December 1993  29  November 1998  Bharatiya Janata Party
22. Ashok Gehlot 1 December 1998 8 December 2003 Indian National Congress
23. Vasundhara Raje 8 December 2003 11 December 2008 Bharatiya Janata Party
24. Ashok Gehlot 12 December 2008 13 December 2013 Indian National Congress
25. Vasundhara Raje 13 December 2013 Present Bharatiya Janata Party

Metadescription: Rajasthan is a state of India located in the north-western region of India. It is spread over an area of 342239 square kilometres and shares borders with Punjab, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh and Gujarat. Let us see the list of chief ministers of Haryana with their tenure and political background!

Related posts