Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

15 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu – CM 

Tamil Nadu is one of the states located in the southernmost region of India. It is spread over an area of 130,058 km2. Its capital is Chennai and it has 32 districts. It is bordered by Kerala to the West, Andhra Pradesh and Karnataka to the North, Bay of Bengal to the East, Karnataka and Indian Ocean to the South. The state is a major contributor to the Indian economy. It is the textile hub of India which makes it the second largest economy after Maharashtra. According to 2011 Census of India, the total population of Tamil Nadu is 72,147,030 which makes it the second most populous state in India.

List of Chief Ministers of Tamil Nadu: 

Sr. No. Name From To Party
1. P.S. Kumaraswamy Raja 26 January 1950 9 April 1952 Indian National Congress
2. C. Rajagopalachari 10 April 1952 13 April 1954 Indian National Congress
3. K. Kamaraj 13 April 1954 31 March 1957 Indian National Congress
4. K. Kamaraj 13 April 1957 1 March 1962 Indian National Congress
5. K. Kamaraj 15 March 1962 2 October 1963 Indian National Congress
6. M.Bhakthavatsalam 2 October 1963 6 March 1967 Indian National Congress
7. C.N. Annadurai 6 March 1967 14 January 1969 Dravaida Munnetra Kazhagam(DMK)
8. C.N. Annadurai 14 January 1969 3 February 1969 Dravaida Munnetra Kazhagam(DMK)
9. V.R. Nedunchezhiyan 3 February 1969  10 February 1969 Dravaida Munnetra Kazhagam(DMK)
10. M. Karunaidhi 10 February 1969  4 January 1971 Dravaida Munnetra Kazhagam(DMK)
11. M. Karunaidhi 15 March 1971 31 January 1976 Dravaida Munnetra Kazhagam(DMK)
President’s Rule 31 January 1976 30 June 1977
12. M.G. Ramachandran 30 June 1977 17 February 1980 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)
President’s Rule 17 February 1980 9 June 1980
13. M.G. Ramachandran 9 June 1980 15 November 1984 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)
14. M.G. Ramachandran  10 February 1985 24 December 1987 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)
15. V.R. Nedunchezhiyan 24 December 1987  7 January 1988 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)
16. Janaki Ramachandaran 7 January 1988  30 January 1988 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)
President’s rule  30 January 1988  27 January 1989
17. M. Karunanidhi 27  January 1989 30 January 1991 Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)
President’s Rule 30 January 1991 24 June 1991
18. J. Jayalalithaa 24 June 1991  12 May 1996 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)
19. M. Karunanidhi 13 May 1996 13 May 2001 Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK)
20. J. Jayalalithaa  14 May 2001 21 September 2001 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)
21. O. Panneerselam 21 September 2001 1 March 2002 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)
22. J. Jayalalithaa 2 March 2002 12 May 2006 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)
23. M. Karunanidhi 13 May 2006 15 May 2011 DMK
24. J. Jayalalithaa 16 May 2011 27 September 2014 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)
25. O. Panneerselvam  29 September 2014 22 May 2015 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)
26. J. Jayalalithaa 23 May 2015 5 December 2016 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)
27. O. Panneerselvam  5 December 2016 15 February 2017 All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)
28. K. Palaniswami 17 February 2017 Present All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam(AIADMK)

Related posts