Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

07 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Tripura – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Tripura – CM 

Tripura is a state of India located in the north-eastern part of the country. It has a geographical area of 10,491 sq. km. It is bordered by Bangladesh on the North, South and West and bordered by Assam and Mizoram on the East.

The state is formed on 21 January 1972. It has 8 districts and its capital is Agartala. According to the 2011 census, the population of Tripura is 3671032. Bengali and kokborok are the widely spoken languages of the state.  

The state has favourable climatic conditions for the cultivation of crops and fruits. It also has plenty of natural resources like natural gas, tea, rubber, and medicinal plants. It is the second largest producer of natural rubber in the country and holds a strong tea plantation base that comprises more than 50 tea gardens.

The list of chief ministers of Tripura is as follows:

  1. Sachindra Lal Singh
  • Term of office: 1 July 1963 to 1 November 1971
  • Political party: Indian National Congress

President’s rule: 1 November 1971 to 20 March 1972

  1.    Sukhamoy Sen Gupta
  • Term of office: 20 March 1972 to 31 March 1977
  • Political party: Indian National Congress
  1. Prafulla Kumar Das
  • Term of office: 1 April 1977 to 25 July 1977
  • Political party: Congress for Democracy
  1. Radhika Ranjan Gupta
  • Term of office: 26 July 1977 to 4 November 1977
  • Political party: Janata Party

President’s rule: 5 November 1977 to 5 January 1978

  1. Nripen Chakraborty
  • Term of office: 5 January 1978 to 5 February 1988
  • Political party: Communist Party of India (CPM)
  1. Sudhir Ranjan Majumdar
  • Term of office: 5 February 1988 to 19 February 1992
  • Political party: Indian National Congress
  1. Samir Ranjan Barman
  • Term of office: 19 February 1992 to 10 March 1993
  • Political party: Indian National Congress

President’s rule: 11 March 1993 to 10 April 1993

  1. Dasarath Deb
  • Term of office: 10 April 1993 to 11 March 1998
  • Political party: Communist Party of India (CPM)
  1. Manik Sarkar
  • Term of office: 11 March 1998 to 9 March 2018
  • Political party: Communist Party of India (CPM)
  1. Biplab Kumar Deb
  • Term of office: 9 March 2018 to till date
  • Political party: Bhartiya Janata Party (BJP)

 

Related posts