Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

07 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh – CM 

Uttar Pradesh is a state in northern India, abbreviated as UP.  Its capital is Lucknow and it has 75 districts. It was created during the British rule on 1 April 1937 as the United Provinces and renamed Uttar Pradesh in 1950. The state has an area of 243,290 km2 which makes it the fourth largest Indian state by area. It is bordered by Rajasthan to the West, Haryana and Delhi to the northwest, Uttarakhand to the North, Bihar to the East and Madhya Pradesh to the south. Agriculture and service industries are main contributors to the state’s economy. According to 2011 Census of India, the total population of Gujarat is more than 200 million which makes it the most populous state in the country.

List of Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh:

Sr. No. Name  From To Party
1 Govind Ballabh Pant 26 June 1950 20 May 1952 Indian National Congress (INC)
2 Govind Ballabh Pant 20 May 1952 27 December 1954 Indian National Congress
3 Sampurnanand  28 Dec 1954 9 April 1957 Indian National Congress
4 Sampurnanand 10 April 1957 6 December 1960 Indian National Congress
 5 Chandra Bhanu Gupta  7 December 1960 14 March 1962 Indian National Congress
6 Chandra Bhanu Gupta 14 March 1962 1 October 1963 Indian National Congress
7 Sucheta Kriplani Mendhwal 2 October 1963 13 March 1967 Indian National Congress
8 Chandra Bhanu Gupta 14 March 1967 2 April 1967 Indian National Congress
9 Charan Singh 3 April 1967 25 February 1968 Bharatiya Kranti Dal (BKD)
President’s Rule 25 February 1968 26 February 1969
10 Chandra Bhanu Gupta  26 February 1969 17 February 1970 Indian National Congress
11 Charan Singh  18 February 1970 1 October 1970 BKD
President’s Rule  1 October 1970 18 October 1970
12 Tribhuvana Narayana Singh 18 October 1970 3 April 1971 Indian National Congress
13 Kamlapati Tripathi 4 April 1971 12 June 1973 Indian National Congress
President’s Rule 12 June1973 8 November 1973
14 Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna 8 November 1973 4 March 1974 Indian National Congress
15 Hemwati Nandan Bahuguna 5 March 1974 29 Nov1975 Indian National Congress
President’s Rule 30 November 1975 21 January 1976
16 N.D. Tiwari 21 January 1976 30 April 1977 Indian National Congress
President’s Rule  30 April 1977 23 June 1977
17 Ram Naresh Yadav 23 June 1977 27 February 1979 Janata Party (JP)
18 Banarsi Das 28 February 1979 17 February 1980 JP
President’s Rule 17 February 1980 9 June 1980
19 V.P. Singh 9 June 1980 18 July 1982 Indian National Congress
20 Sripati Mishra 19 July 1982 2 August 1984 Indian National Congress
21 N.D. Tiwari 3 August 1984 10 March 1985 Indian  National Congress
22 N.D. Tiwari 11 March 1985 24 September 1985 Indian National Congress
23 Vir Bahadur Singh 24 September 1985 24 June 1988 Indian National Congress
24 N.D. Tiwari 25 June 1988 5 December 1989 Indian National Congress
25 Mulayam Singh Yadav 5 December 1989 24 June 1991 Janata Dal (JD)
26 Kalyan Singh 24 June 1991 6 December 1992 Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP)
President’s Rule 6 December 1992 4 December 1993
27 Mulayam Sing Yadav 4 December 1993 3 June 1995 Samajwadi Party (SP)
28 Mayawati 3 June 1995 18 October 1995 Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP)
President’s Rule 18 October 1995 17 October 1996
President’s Rule 17 October 1996 21 March 1997
29 Mayawati 21 March 1997 21 September 1997 BSP
30 Kalyan Singh 21 September 1997 12 November 1999 BJP
31 Ram Prakash Gupta 12 November 1999 28 October 2000 BJP
32 Rajnath Singh 28 October 2000 8 March 2002 BJP
President’s Rule 8 March 2002 3 May 2002
33 Mayawati 3 May 2002 29 Aug 2003 BSP
34 Mulayam Singh Yadav 29 August 2003 13 May 2007 SP
35 Mayawati 13 May 2007 7 March 2012 BSP
36 Akhilesh Yadav 15 March 2012 11 March 2017 SP
37 Yogi Adityanath 19 March 2017 Till Date BJP

Related posts