Subscribe Now

* You will receive the latest news and updates on your favorite celebrities!

Trending News

15 Aug 2020

General9ledge

Chief Ministers of Karnataka – CM
India Politics, Indian Chief Ministers, Politics

Chief Ministers of Karnataka – CM 

Jammu and Kashmir is the state of India located in the northern part of India. It has an area of 222,236 sq. km.  It shares borders with Himachal Pradesh and Punjab in the South; with China in the North, with POK in the West and with Afghanistan in the West.

The state became a part of India in 1948 after the then ruler of the state agreed to join India. The state has been given a special status under article 370 of the Indian constitution.

The state mainly comprises three divisions: Jammu, Kashmir Valley and Ladakh. It has 22 districts and has two capitals: Srinagar is the summer capital and Jammu is the winter capital. As per the 2011 census, the population of Jammu and Kashmir is 12,548,926.

The state is a popular tourist destination as it is blessed with natural beauty that includes snow-capped mountains, lakes, gardens, valleys and more. The state is known for its saffron and apples.

List of Chief Ministers of Jammu and Kashmir:

Sr. No. Name Tenure Political Party
1 Ghulam Mohammed Sadiq 30 March 1965   to 12 December 1971 Indian National Congress
2 Syed Mir Qasim 12 December 1971  to  25 February 1975 Indian National Congress
3 Sheikh Abdullah 25 February 1975  to  26 March 1977 National Conference
President’s Rule 26 March 1977  to  9 July 1977
4 Sheikh Abdullah 9 July 1977  to  8 September 1982 National Conference
5 Farooq Abdullah 8 September 1982  to  2 July 1984 National Conference
6 Ghulam Mohammad Shah 2 July 1984  to  6 March 1986 Awami National Conference
President’s Rule 6 March 1986  to  7 November 1986
7 Farooq Abdullah 7 November 1986  to  19 January 1990 National Conference
8 President’s Rule 19 January 1990  to  9 October 1996
9 Farooq Abdullah 9 October 1996  to  18 October 2002 National Conference
President’s Rule 18 October 2002  to  2 November 2002
12 Mufti Mohammad Sayeed 2 November 2002  to  2 November 2005 People’s Democratic Party (PDP)
13 Ghulam Nabi Azad 2 November 2005  to  11 July 2008 Indian National Congress
President’s Rule 11 July 2008  to  5 January 2009
15 Omar Abdullah 5 January 2009  to  9 January 2015 National Conference
President’s Rule 9 January 2015  to  01 March 2015
16 Mufti Mohammad Sayeed 1 March 2015  to  7 January 2016 PDP
President’s Rule 8 January 2016  to  4 April 2016
17 Mehbooba Mufti Sayeed 4 April 2016  to  20 June 2018 PDP
18 President’s Rule 20 June 2018  to  Present

Related posts